“Azpetrol” launched the “BakuBus” CNG (compressed natural gas) terminal
On April 04, 2021, the “BakuBus” CNG terminal owned by “Azpetrol Ltd” LLC was put into operation.
The station will provide uninterrupted fuel to buses used by “BakuBus” LLC equipped with CNG engine.
The capacity of the BakuBus СNG terminal is 15,000 cubic meters per hour.
Thanks to the structure, composition and special connection scheme of the technological equipment in the gas station, it is possible to operate any number of dispensers (filling column) between 1 and 14 units at the same time. This allows for a minimum of 1 and a maximum of 14 buses to be filled at the same time, and there is no need to impose any additional limits on the number of buses to be refilled.
The technological processes of this station are fully automated. The gas station is equipped with a remote-control system to monitor all equipment and processes of the gas station from the operator's room and the central office.
The gas station which was put into operation will create new jobs and use more economically and environmentally friendly fuels. These stations are very effective both economically and in terms of environmental protection and ecology.